Rang's Top 10s per position (with projected rounds) for the 2019 NFL Draft

Sep 30, 2017; Tuscaloosa, AL, USA; Mississippi Rebels tight end Dawson Knox (9) tries to hang onto the ball on a carry up the field against Alabama Crimson Tide defensive back Minkah Fitzpatrick (29) during the second quarter at Bryant-Denny Stadium. Mandatory Credit: John David Mercer-USA TODAY Sports
-edited

Longtime NFL draft analyst Rob Rang unveils his top 10s per position (including projected rounds) with some surprises.

The 2019 NFL Draft features a glorious bounty along the defensive line and above average classes at pass-catcher (tight end and wide receiver), offensive tackle and safety. With a few obvious exceptions, clubs looking for help at quarterback, running back, and inside linebacker, on the other hand, might want to prove their long-term vision and wait until 2020.

A mainstay at all-star games, the NFL Scouting Combine and Pro Days all over the country for the better part of the past 20 years, Rob Rang is considered one of the foremost authorities in NFL draft analysis. His work has been featured at NFLDraftScout.com, as well as CBSSports.com, USAToday.com, NFL.com, FOXSports.com, Yahoo.com and many others, including the official team sites for the Los Angeles Chargers, Indianapolis Colts and New England Patriots.

Along with fellow Senior Analyst Ric Serritella, Rang contributed full scouting reports for the top 300+ players available for the 2019 draft, which are available via immediate download with NFLDraftScout.com’s annual NFL Draft guide, available here.

While prospects will ultimately be drafted based on how NFL teams perceive their value, Rang’s personal rankings of the top prospects per position are available below.

Players are listed by position with height, weight, 40-yard dash times, along with their current NFL draft projections.

Quarterbacks

  1. Dwayne Haskins, 6-3 3/8, 231, 5.04, Ohio State, First Round

  2. Kyler Murray, 5-10 1/8, 207, 4.45 (est.) Oklahoma, First Round

  3. Drew Lock, 6-3 ¾, 228, 4.69, Missouri, First Round

  4. Daniel Jones, 6-5 1/8, 221, 4.81, Duke, Second Round

  5. Jarrett Stidham, 6-2 3/8, 218, 4.81, Auburn, Second-Third Round

  6. Tyree Jackson, 6-7, 249, 4.59, Buffalo, Third Round

  7. Ryan Finley, 6-4, 213, 4.73, North Carolina State, Fourth Round

  8. Clayton Thorson, 6-4, 222, 4.80 (est.), Northwestern, Fourth-Fifth Round

  9. Will Grier, 6-2 ½, 217, 4.84, West Virginia, Fifth Round

  10. Jake Browning, 6-1 7/8, 211, Washington, Sixth Round

Running Backs

  1. Josh Jacobs, 5-10, 220, 4.65, Alabama, First Round

  2. Trayveon Williams, 5-8 1/8, 206, 4.51, Texas A&M, Second-Third Round

  3. Darrell Henderson, 5-8 3/8, 208, 4.49, Memphis, Second-Third Round

  4. Mike Weber, 5-9 5/8, 211, 4.47, Ohio State, Third Round

  5. David Montgomery, 5-10 1/8, 222, 4.63, Iowa State, Third Round

  6. Damien Harris, 5-10 1/8, 216, 4.57, Alabama, Third Round

  7. Miles Sanders, 5-10 5/8, 211, 4.49, Penn State, Third Round

  8. Devin Singletary, 5-7 ½, 203, 4.66, Florida Atlantic, Third-Fourth Round

  9. Myles Gaskin, 5-9 ¼, 205, 4.58, Washington, Fourth Round

  10. Benny Snell, 5-10 3/8, 224, 4.66, Kentucky, Fourth-Fifth Round

Wide Receivers

  1. D.K. Metcalf, 6-3 3/8, 228, 4.33, Mississippi, First Round

  2. N’Keal Harry, 6-2 3/8, 228, 4.53, Arizona State, First Round

  3. Marquise Brown, 5-9 3/8, 166, 4.35 (est.), Oklahoma, First-Second Round

  4. A.J. Brown, 6-0 ½, 226, 4.49, Mississippi, Second Round

  5. Deebo Samuel, 5-11 ¼, 214, 4.48, South Carolina, Second Round

  6. Hakeem Butler, 6-5 3/8, 227, 4.48, Iowa State, Second Round

  7. Parris Campbell, 5-11 7/8, 205, 4.31, Ohio State, Second Round

  8. JJ Arcega-Whiteside, 6-2, 225, 4.49, Stanford, Second Round

  9. Kelvin Harmon, 6-2 ½, 221, 4.60, North Carolina State, Third Round

  10. Andy Isabella, 5-8 ¾, 188, 4.31, Massachusetts, Third Round

Tight Ends

  1. T.J. Hockenson, 6-4 ¾, 251, 4.70, Iowa, First Round

  2. Noah Fant, 6-4, 1/8, 249, 4.50, Iowa, First Round

  3. Foster Moreau, 6-4 1/8, 253, 4.66, LSU, Second-Third Round

  4. Dawson Knox, 6-4, 3/8, 254, 4.51, Mississippi, Second-Third Round

  5. Kahale Warring, 6-5 1/8, 252, 4.67, San Diego State, Third Round

  6. Josh Oliver, 6-4 5/8, 249, 4.63, San Jose State, Third Round

  7. Jace Sternberger, 6-4, 251, 4.75, Texas A&M, Fourth-Fifth Round

  8. Drew Sample, 6-4 ¾, 255, 4.71, Washington, Fourth-Fifth Round

  9. Irv Smith, Jr., 6-2 3/8, 242, 4.63, Alabama, Fifth Round

  10. Alize Mack, 6-4, 249, 4.70, Notre Dame, Fifth Round

Offensive Tackles

  1. Jonah Williams, 6-4 ½, 302, 5.12, Alabama, First Round

  2. Jawaan Taylor, 6-5, 312, 5.00 (est.), Florida, First Round

  3. Andre Dillard, 6-5, 315, 4.96, Washington State, First-Second Round

  4. Dalton Risner, 6-4 ¾, 312, 5.30, Kansas State, First-Second Round

  5. Kaleb McGary, 6-7 1/8, 317, 5.05, Washington, First-Second Round

  6. Greg Little, 6-5 ¼, 310, 5.33, Mississippi, Second Round

  7. Mitch Hyatt, 6-5 3/8, 303, 5.27, Clemson, Second-Third Round

  8. Martez Ivey, 6-5, 315, 5.05 (est.), Florida, Second-Third Round

  9. Yodney Cajuste, 6-4 7/8, 312, 5.0 (est.), West Virginia, Third Round

  10. Tytus Howard, 6-5, 322, 5.05, Alabama State, Third-Fourth Round

Interior Offensive Linemen

  1. Cody Ford, 6-3 ¾, 329, 5.21, Oklahoma, First-Second Round

  2. Garrett Bradbury, 6-2 7/8, 306, 4.92, North Carolina State, First-Second Round

  3. Chris Lindstrom, 6-3 ¾, 308, 4.91, Boston College, Second Round

  4. Elgton Jenkins, 6-4 ½, 310, 5.09, Mississippi State, Second-Third Round

  5. Dru Samia, 6-5 ¾, 305, 5.29, Oklahoma, Second-Third Round

  6. Erik McCoy, 6-3 7/8, 303, 4.89, Texas A&M, Second-Third Round

  7. Connor McGovern, 6-5 3/8, 308, 5.20 (est.), Penn State, Second- Third Round

  8. Nate Davis, 6-3 ¼, 316, 5.23, Charlotte, Third Round

  9. Michael Deiter, 6-5 1/8, 309, 5.23, Wisconsin, Third Round

  10. Phil Haynes, 6-3 5/8, 322, 5.20, Wake Forest, Third-Fourth Round

Edge Rushers

  1. Nick Bosa, 6-3 ¾, 266, 4.79, Ohio State, First Round

  2. Josh Allen, 6-4 7/8, 262, 4.63, Kentucky, First Round

  3. Rashan Gary, 6-4 3/8, 277, 4.58, Michigan, First Round

  4. Montez Sweat, 6-5 ¾, 260, 4.41, Mississippi State, First Round

  5. Clelin Ferrell, 6-4 3/8, 264, 4.80 (est.), Clemson, First Round

  6. Brian Burns, 6-4 ¾, 249, 4.53, Florida State, First Round

  7. Jachai Polite, 6-2 5/8, 258, 4.84, Florida, Second Round

  8. Chase Winovich, 6-2 ¾, 256, 4.59, Michigan, Second Round

  9. Ben Banogu, 6-3 ½, 250, 4.62, TCU, Second-Third Round

  10. Justin Hollins, 6-5 ¼, 248, 4.50, Oregon, Third Round

Defensive Linemen

  1. Quinnen Williams, 6-3, 303, 4.83, Alabama, First Round

  2. Ed Oliver, 6-1 7/8, 287, 4.75, Houston, First Round

  3. Christian Wilkins, 6-3 ¼, 315, 5.04, Clemson, First Round

  4. Dexter Lawrence, 6-4 ½, 342, 5.05, Clemson, First Round

  5. Jerry Tillery, 6-6 ½, 295, 4.93, Notre Dame, First-Second Round

  6. Anthony Nelson, 6-7, 271, 4.82, Iowa, First-Second Round

  7. Jeffery Simmons, 6-3, 305, 4.90 (est.), Mississippi State, Second Round

  8. Trysten Hill, 6-2 ¾, 308, 5.04, Central Florida, Second Round

  9. Joe Jackson, 6-4 ¼, 275, 4.80, Miami, Second Round

  10. Zach Allen, 6-4 1/8, 281, Boston College, 5.00, Second Round

Traditional Off-Ball Linebackers

  1. Devin White, 6-0, 237, 4.42, LSU, First Round

  2. Devin Bush, 5-11, 234, 4.43, Michigan, First-Second Round

  3. Mack Wilson, 6-1 1/8, 240, 4.65, Alabama, Second Round

  4. Vosean Joseph, 6-1 ½, 230, 4.65 (est.), Florida, Second-Third Round

  5. Bobby Okereke, 6-1 3/8, 239, 4.58, Stanford, Third Round

  6. Drue Tranquill, 6-2, 234, 4.57, Notre Dame, Third Round

  7. Blake Cashman, 6-1 1/8, 237, 4.50, Minnesota, Third Round

  8. Sione Takitaki, 6-1 1/8, 238, 4.63, BYU, Third-Fourth Round

  9. Cody Barton, 6-2 1/2, 237, 4.64, Utah, Fourth Round

  10. Cameron Smith, 6-2, 238, 4.69, Southern California, Fourth Round

Cornerbacks

  1. Andraez “Greedy” Williams, 6-1 7/8, 185, 4.37, LSU, First Round

  2. Byron Murphy, 5-10 ¾, 190, 4.55, Washington, First Round

  3. Deandre Baker, 5-11, 193, 4.52, Georgia, First-Second Round

  4. Lonnie Johnson, 6-1 7/8, 213, 4.52, Kentucky, Second Round

  5. Kendall Sheffield, 5-11 3/8, 193, 4.35 (est.), Ohio State, Second Round

  6. Amani Oruwariye, 6-1 5/8, 205, 4.47, Penn State, Second Round

  7. Michael Jackson, 6-0 5/8, 210, 4.45, Miami, Second-Third Round

  8. Justin Layne, 6-1 ¾, 192, 4.50, Michigan State, Second-Third Round

  9. Joejuan Williams, 6-3 5/8, 211, 4.64, Vanderbilt, Third Round

  10. Rock Ya-Sin, 5-11 ¾, 192, 4.51, Temple, Third Round

Safeties

  1. Nasir Adderley, 5-11 ¾, 206, 4.50, Delaware, First Round

  2. Jonathan Abram, 5-11 3/8, 205, 4.45, Mississippi State, First-Second Round

  3. Deionte Thompson, 6-1, 195, 4.55 (est.), Alabama, First-Second Round

  4. Amani Hooker, 5-11 3/8, 210, 4.48, Iowa, First-Second Round

  5. Taylor Rapp, 5-11 ¾, 208, 4.75, Washington, Second Round

  6. Chauncey Gardner-Johnson, 5-10 7/8, 210, 4.48, Second Round

  7. Darnell Savage, 5-10 ¾, 198, 4.36, Maryland, Second Round

  8. Juan Thornhill, 6-0 ¼, 205, 4.42, Virginia, Second-Third Round

  9. Will Harris, 6-1, 207, 4.41, Boston College, Third Round

  10. Marvell Tell III, 6-2, 198, 4.60 (est.), Southern California, Third Round

Comments


Frank Cooney
EditorFrank Cooney
New Comment
Sports Xchange
EditorSports Xchange
New Comment
1
NFL Draft Scout
EditorNFL Draft Scout
New Comment
2
Rob Rang
EditorRob Rang
New Comment
1
Ric Serritella
EditorRic Serritella
New Comment
1
Sports Xchange
EditorSports Xchange
New Comment
NFL Draft Scout
EditorNFL Draft Scout
New Comment
1